I use my blog like a memory device, because I am old and when I look back I want evidence that I didn’t completely fritter my time away. Sorry that the blog’s becoming totally self indulgent and I forgot my ‘pity the reader’ goal.
If you asked me what books I read last year or the year before, I would have no idea. So I decided I am going to log the books I read. Well, at least the ones that I’ve read till the very last page without skimming, because there are some I start and either realize I’ve read them before, or some that are just too darn draggy or where the subject matter is just not my thing.
So here’s my list for May and June. I will list them from most to least enticing. I always like to learn something from a book, be it about changing attitudes after a War or about how someone deals with illness and dying. All the books I’ve gravitated towards have been quite bleak and some positively scary, like Singapore Ground Zero, and that’s why I picked the Vintage Caper – to lighten the mood, but in the end I had to plough through it. Anyone have any ‘happy’ books to recommend?
1. The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamations – Yann Martel
2. A Pale View of Hills – Kazuo Ishiguro
3. Such a Long Journey – Rohinton Mistry
4. An Artist of the Floating World – Kazuo Ishiguro
5. Nocturnes – Kazuo Ishiguro
6. Singapore Ground Zero – Michael Vatikiotis
7. The Vintage Caper – Peter Mayle (I love Peter Mayle and his light frothy style, but usually not all the books of one author, no matter how much you love them, are equally great. I found the plot thin, so I really dragged through this one. To be fair, the tone was totally male centric – James Bond-ish, so it didn’t appeal to me. But if you’re really into fine dining, womanizing and wines then you’ll love it.)
I used to keep this list of films, plays, TV shows and books that I’ve seen in the year but golly gosh I haven’t updated in AGESSSSS. I should probably start again.
Would love to see your list 🙂 It’s always inspirational to see what other bloggers love to read.
I’ve managed to put the list up here: http://kirstenhan.me/links/books-films-2011/
I might have missed a few things, though…
Thanks for sharing….I’ve read Slaughter House Five many times but I could read it again and still enjoy it.
Loved Yes Man, Never Let Me Go and the Social Network….haven’t been catching up on the movies lately like I used to when I was younger…I was such a movie buff.
Kirsten’s link is amazing! I was looking high and low for a good online bookshelf to index my reading because the one on FB is simply not too user-friendly. Thanks for sharing!
This is such a great idea. My daughter comes to me and says “I need a book to read” and I know I’ve read many that were great, but I can’t remember them!
I just finished “Cutting For Stone” an amazing historical fiction story about a surgeon that was born a siamese twin in Ethiopia. The ending is just unforgettable. A long book, but so worth the read!
That story sounds amazing. I try to get out of my comfort zone sometimes and read books that I wouldn’t normally read. I sometimes comfort myself that even though I don’t get to travel these days or afford higher education, at least I can have adventures and learning through books. It’s the one luxury I can’t live without.
I have forgotten about so many books but then I started keeping track on goodreads and blog. Now I try to remember what I have read 20 years ago and write about it.
http://iandbooks.wordpress.com/
Wicked idea!
It’s great that you are reading so much. I feel so ashamed. I know exactly all the books I have read in the last few months. The answer is none!
That’s cos you’re busy with work….I have no excuse. For 10 years solid I think I read zero books (just magazines)….just no time at all.
Here’s my list. I can recommend them all. Dostoyevski was perhaps the most complex yet gifted. My favorite was perhaps a Confederacy of Dunces because I’m beginning to think that what we have all become!
Happy day.
Julie
http://astore.amazon.com/httpwwwjangel-20?node=1&page=3
thanks so much Julie…will go through this slowly and note them for pick up at the library 🙂
I agree Julie! Confederacy of Dunces! Very interesting story about the author. He never thought he was a good writer and ended up committing suicide at the age of 31 His mother found his manuscript and struggled to have it published. When it was published, it became very popular. Worth the read!
Gosh I have to go read it then 🙂
Ironically after I started studying and working in film I watch less films, just because I have no time.
that happened to me too…..after studying literature….I started work and crazy hours ….then whoosh….10 years went by with no more books for company. I was so ashamed and sad about it, but hope I can make up for lost time now.
“Happy” books…. hmmm…
Try Ben Elton’s “Chart Throb”? It’s mocking the singing competition reality shows and I found myself laughing out loud a tad too many times 🙂 I think you’ll like it 😀
I also like Tim Hartford’s “Dear Undercover Economist”. It’s a collection of letters from readers and his replies. Highly entertaining 🙂 It’s everyday economics. Nothing to do with business or commerce at all. I think you’ll like this too 🙂
the economics one sounds interesting.